QUESTION

I need to get my fiances mother out of my apartment. She moved in a month ago, and pays no rent or expenses. What do I need to do to get her out?

Asked on May 22nd, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance had his mother move in when the lease of her apartment ended in March. She's been living with us since mid-April, pays no rent, or any other expenses. She does clean and cook plus buy groceries, which is nice, but I feel she's worn out her welcome. She can be rude, obnoxious and is supposed to be looking for a place of her own but is not. She's not on the lease at my place. I'm afraid of penalties for someone being in my apartment who's not on the lease, family member not. My fiance fails to see this, all he can say is it's his mother. I'm not looking to make her homeless, but feel she's been at my apartment living for free long enough. She's made obscene comments about me, others, etc. What do I need to do to get her out asap?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is an issue between you and your fiance to work out. Otherwise, trying to sue the future mother inlaw for removal from the apartment is likely to result in an EX-fiance and a lot of drama. That said, you need to review your lease with the fiance as most of them prohibit allowing others not on the lease to move in for any length of time and it creates a clear risk that the LL may sue all of you for eviction. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2024 at 6:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters