QUESTION

I need to hire someone to do an eviction for me. I bought a property that has a squatter and he refuses to leave.

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a property that has a squatter on it. He refuses to leave and in the meantime he is cutting down trees and pulling up bushes. I'm told he brought livestock to the property yesterday. PLEASE HELP!!!!!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Hire a lanlord/tenant lawyer.  This is a routine matter.  From the livestock comment you appear to be outside my service area -- No livestock in NYC.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
The occupant must be served with a ten day notice of termination. Then you can commence a Holdover eviction proceeding.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:51 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters