QUESTION

I need to know if I should lawyer up and if I have a case about my rental property and my hired property management company

Asked on Jul 30th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My property manager failed to reach out to me during an emergency situation at our rental property (flood) and did not communicate with us until after services were completed. I feel that some of the services such as removing water and drying floors could have been done by me which would have saved me money. instead, the company called me way after the fact and gave me a bill. Even in an emergency situation, I feel that I could have reached out to within a day or two regarding the situation as I am the owner and possibly could have done repairs and services myself. The company continues to say that tried to call but official phone records prove otherwise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Whether or not you have a case is dependant upon the language of your agreement with your property manager.  
Answered on Jul 30th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters