QUESTION

I NEED TO KNOW THE LAWS FOR EVICTING A ROOMMATE IN DENVER CO

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
MY BROTHER LIVES WITH ME HES NOT ON LEESE BUT HAS GIVEN ME A FEW HUNDRED DOLLERS THEN QUIT HIS JOB I CALLED POLICE TO ESCORT HIM OUT THEY SAID NO BECAUSE OF MONEY ALLREADY GIVEN TO ME GIVES HIM THE RITE TO NOT BE EVICTED THAT I WOULD HAVE TO GO THROUGH LEGAL PROSSES TO GET HIM OUT BUT THAT IS ALL THEY WOULD SAY PLEASE TELL ME WHAT THOES PROSSES ARE I LIVE IN AURORA CO ALSO DOES IT COST. IF YOU NEED MORE INFO THEN REPLY TO THIS WITH YOUR QUESTIONS THANKS YOU GUYS [GIRLS] FOR YOUR HELP**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Since your brother has established residence in your home and will not move out on his own will, you will have to evict.  The process starts with a notice.  Depending on the specific facts of your case the notice may need to provide and opportunity to cure or it may simply terminate the tenancy.  I can help you with this if you are interested in hiring an attorney.  Most evictions I can handle for $500 + costs.  If you would like a free consultation to discuss the specific facts of your case call my office at 303-688-0944. Don
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters