QUESTION

I need to know what I can do about my situation with my landlord not doing repairs.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Currently we are 2 months behind in rent. Our landlords are after us every couple of days we do plan on paying, we have just fell into some hard times.We have been trying to get my landlord to do some repairs in the house for a couple of months. We need an exhaust fan put in the bathroom because we have mold growing since there is no ventilation, our attic stairs are broke and we can not get to our stuff up there, the caulking in hte bathroom needs to be redone because there is mold growing under it, they put an attic fan in the roof because there was mold growing in the attic due to poor ventilation and a leaky room but it was never hooked up, and we recently had a break in, they had a handy man come the day after and put a piece of board on the door but have not said anything about getting a new door up and it has been about 2 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce, Matrimonial, Family, Custody, Child Support, Domestic Violence Attorney serving Hazlet, NJ at The Law Office of Marc B. Schram, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must request the landlord to make the specific repairs together with the reasons why in writing. You should either deliver the letter to your landlord by hand-delivery or by certified mail, return receipt requested. Advise the landlord that no further rent shall be paid until all of the requested repairs are properly made.   If and when the landlord commences an eviction action for non-payment of rent, you can request the court to conduct a Marini hearing because the tenant alleges that the landlord has violated the warranty of habitability and therefore the tenant is entitled to a court-ordered reduction in rent. However, please understand that the court withe conduct the Marini hearing ONLY if the tenant posts the FULL amount of rent claimed due, excluding late fees, court costs and attorney's fees. if the tenant cannot post the full amount of rent due, the court will NOT conduct the Marini hearing.   MARC B. SCHRAM, P.C.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters