QUESTION

I need to let go of a residence the mort is held by a private individual. I want nothing

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I want nothing other than to return the house to the mortholder
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Try to negotiate a deed in lieu with mortgagee. Private lender usually don't want to sue. Note: a title search will have to show clean title other than mortgagees mortage. Also, this assumes there are no other liens.mortgages/taxes due
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters