QUESTION

I need to move before notice period on my lease agreement.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
Hi I've given the lease termination notice to my landlord on August 10. As per agreement I need to give one month advance notice which I did and as per this I'm supposed to stay until September 10. But my other lease starts on September 1st. What should I do? Questions -Can I leave on September 1st? -My landlord is forcing me to pay 10 days additional rent , September 1-10. If I move out on September 1st, can security deposit be used to take that 10 days rent? Please note I won't be staying for those 10 days but still paying rent from my security deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adult Guardianship Attorney serving Greenbelt, MD at The Pendergraft Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
If your landlord wanted to he could probably try to hold you responsible for all of September.  One month's notice means one month before the end of the term you want to terminate, not 30 days. Your landlord can deduct for unpaid rent.  That's one of the things a security deposit is meant to protect against.  However, by not paying the rent and staying you may be leaving yourself vulnerable for a failure to pay rent case and possibly a security deposit dispute.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters