QUESTION

I need to open a trust escrow account for my real estate brokerage for property management division.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, I need to open a trust escrow account for my real estate brokerage for the property management division. The bank says I need a business agreement letter between the trust and the business to open the account. I have asked 2 attorneys I know personally and they have no idea. Can anyone assist with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are using the wrong terms and confusing people.  You need a security deposit escrow account?  That is one specialty.  Or, do you need an escrow account for a licensed broker.  For that you need to be a licensed broker.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters