QUESTION

I need urgent legal help with a demand letter sent by attorney of a tenant who used to rent my house through a property management company

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have received a demand letter from attorney for the tenant that used to live at my property located at 1415 Regents Ln, Apex, NC. They have threatened litigation if I do not settle in the amount of 50,000 to 60,000 dollars. I believe the demand is not frivolous and highly unreasonable. I have a whole timeline of events and communications documented. I also have all the documents ready. I want to hire a lawyer to respond to the demand letter and fight the case if the other side goes for further litigations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If this matter involves an accident that may be covered by your insurance company, then turn the matter over to them. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2025 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters