QUESTION

I never had an residential tax assessment until October 2014, however my taxes on my house increased to 8,757.70 from 3, 000 in 2005

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my four room house in Passaic County N.J is located in a mix used zone, across the street from truck companies. I never had an assessment in the 30 years I purchased the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you have the option of filing a tax appeal.  You need to look at your assessed value, not the amount of taxes you are paying.  If your assessed value is more than you think the house is worth, then you should file a tax appeal.  You have to file the appeal by april so do not miss the deadline.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 10:42 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters