QUESTION

I never paid any money down. Can I get out of my lease?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I signed a college semester (4 month) rental lease to start in August. I never paid any money down. Can I get out of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Depends what the Lease says. Read it carefully.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters