QUESTION

I notified the major tenant on her lease that I was moving out

Asked on Jul 20th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I notified the major renter on the lease that I was moving out of the room I was renting in her rental. I moved most of my stuff out but the was in direct contact with someone who had covid. I went for the testing and have no results back yet so I am quarantined from work and from being around anyone else. Can she deny me access to the property and hold my stuff hostage? I notified her in person 7/3/20 that I was moving and she was ok with it. The last night I was in the house was 7/4/20. She has been sending me extremely nasty messages to get my stuff out regardless of the covid results. We only have a verbal agreement nothing was ever put in writing. I am in Florida Thanks. Monica
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They answer here is simple. Have someone else pick up your stuff - or pay rent in both places unitl you get sorted. Otherwise you may find your stuff junked in the street with little real recourse.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 1:44 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters