QUESTION

I operate an asset recovery business. How do I find an attorney willing to assist in claim processing?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Real Estate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I operate an asset recovery business. I assist my clients in recovering funds held by county government agencies that result from tax sale foreclosure. I contact the client, get a contract for services signed as well as any other necessary paperwork required by the county. I am simply looking for an attorney to submit all paperwork, on my behalf, to the county on their firm''s letterhead. What type of attorney should I look for? Real estate? Tax? Administrative? I understand that what I''m asking from the attorney is not extremely legally intensive where the possibility of billing many hours exists, but at the same time, I''m willing to pay for something that realistically a paralegal could easily do. How could I search for a small firm or single lawyer firm that''s looking for a way to make some more money? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your statement of facts is not altogether clear.  You say you are in an "asset" recovery business but then go on to say that you recover "funds" held by county government agencies that result from tax sales and foreclosure."  Do you recover assets or do you recover funds? If you assist people in recovering their property from tax sales and foreclosures, then you are recovering assets.  I do not understand how funds can remain available after a tax sale or a foreclosure - unless perhaps the property sold for a sum greater than the debt that caused the sale.  Either way, the tasks involved are not within the range of activities that a lawyer will ordinarily be undertaking.  If you are in a small community, it might be difficult to find an attorney that would have some understanding of the process -- no matter how simple it might seem to you.  If you are in a larger city, you might contact the local Bar Association and see if it maintains a referral list.  If so, you should ask for the names of lawyers who practice in the business and/or real estate area.  In addition, the State Bar Association will ordinarily have a referral list pertaining to each county. If none of that works, I recommend that you find a young lawyer who has not been in practice very long, and who is searching for new clients and for ways to expand his business -- and convince him that serving your business needs will be financially rewarding to him.  You may have to teach him the procedures involved.  Most lawyers will have little contact and therefore little expertise with tax sales, foreclosures or other repossession activities.     
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters