QUESTION

I own 10% of a family cabin and don't want to be involved anymore. How do I get out of being an owner?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The property is owned by the following: 35% by brother 1, 35% by brother 2, 10% brother 3 and 5% each for two nephews. Shares given to us by our father. Brother 1 and 2 already owned 25% each so the reason why their shares are higher. This is causing a lot of problems and I want out. I don't want money for my 10%. I just want to be done with it. Brother 3 feels the same way. I have tried to give my shares away to brother 1 and 2 but neither will take. I pay 25% of the bills but use for about 7 days every other year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Quit Claim your share to someone else, likely another owner.  If they will not accept your gift simply stop paying your portion of the bills.  
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters