QUESTION

I own a fourplex, which I own as an individual. Should I change transfer ownership into a LLC to reduce liability?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
If I should transfer ownership to a LLC, is there a way to do this while staying in compliance with my lender's Due on Sale restrictions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I assume that you do not live in the fourplex. Yes, you can transfer the property to an LLC to limit your liability.  That would shield your personal assets and any other business assets. You can request that your lender approve a transfer to your LLC.  However, many of my clients get the financing in their personal name and then transfer the property to an LLC that they own and it hasn't triggered enforcement by the lender of the due on transfer clause.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters