QUESTION

I own a home in magnolia TX. We divorced two years ago and in the settlement he was to refi and pay me $25k. Now, he wants me to sign a warranty deed

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I own a home in magnolia TX. We divorced two years ago and in the settlement he was to refi and pay me $25k. Now, he wants me to sign a warranty deed so he can sell the house. I don't know what this is and if I should sign or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I presume he never refinanced or paid you $25,000.  If I were you, I'd say "sure I'll sign the deed" as part of a closing on the sale that shows you receiving $25,000 from the closing proceeds. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters