QUESTION

I own a home in massapequa ny that I rent out . The lease was a month to month lease. How can I evict the current tents?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You need to start a holdover eviction proceeding against your tenant in district court. This proceeding is commenced with service of a 30 day notice on the tenant. While the eviction is underway do not accept rent. 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters