QUESTION

I own a home with ex girlfiend house in both names mortgage is in only mine what can I do to get rid of house

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I moved out of house but I still pay the mortgage and she will not help me with the mortgage I want to stop paying and let bank take the house Can she legally do anything to me if and when I stop paying
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
File a partition action in the County where the home is located.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters