QUESTION

I own a home with my 2 siblings. One of my siblings is trying to force us into selling the home. What will she gain by taking us to court?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Real Estate - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Home was my father''s but he had life estate. He recently passed away. The home is paid for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You don't provide much detail.  If all three of the siblings live at remote places from the home, probably none of you get much (if any) benefit of it.  A sale would make sense.  Without an occupant, the house will deteriorate and attract vandals, and will be uninsurable.  A sure loss at some point in time.  If you occupy the home but your siblings do not, then you are getting a benefit they do not.  It makes sense that they want to get their interest out so that they can put it to their own use.  You should buy them out, or agree to a sale.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters