QUESTION

I own a house for 10 yrs. I went to refinance and a lien was placed for the amount of the mortgage

Asked on Jul 15th, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
A lien from the previous owner mortgage, is showing I understand that when I got the mortgage the bank is suppose to pay the previous owners mortgage. It's 10 and now the previous owners mortgage is showing as a lien in my house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to get that bank to satisfy the loan. They had 60 days from the date of payment to satisfy loan. They are late and in violation of the law. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters