QUESTION

I own a house in Ohio which my son lives in His girlfriend moved in for 6 years. Now they are having troubles. I have no lease or rental agreement.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
How do I remove someone from my house? How do I prevent her from having her family come in and take everything while I am working (stove, refrigeration, washer, dryer, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
If there is no written lease then she is by default a month to month tenants. You will need to give her 30 days notice that you are cancelling the lease, and then give her a three-day notice to vacate. If she doesn't leave, then you can file an eviction complaint with your local court.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters