QUESTION

i own a house in the city (Niles) and at one time my sons name was on the title we owned it together. For certain reasons, I had his name taken off

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Now I would like to put his name back on the title so he is co-owner
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
you need to do a new deed and record it with the register of deeds I always reccommend using a lawyer because they will make sure the deed is correct. you should share the prior deeds you have done in case they were not done properly.   the couple hundred a lawyer will charge is cheap compared to the thousands that people pay going to court to fix a mistake.   best of luck to you
Answered on Aug 05th, 2022 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters