QUESTION

I own a house in Ulster Park, NY that I rent out. The tenants are insisting that I am responsible for things and I dissagree.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
What am I responsible for when renting out a house? Am I responsible for the upkeep of the grounds outside, cutting of the grass, removal of the snow? Am I responsible to paint, change the rugs when they are fine, pay for any window coverings when the house had coverings on all the windows and sliders, change anything that the tenants feel is either too old or too small for their family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Depends on the lease you signed with them.  There is no "rule".  However, if there is no lease, as it is your house, you are going to responsible.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters