QUESTION

I own a house with a friend. I want out of the house completely. we dont live in the house and have renters that dont cover mortgage.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Do I have any options to get out of the mortgage even though my friend wants to keep the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only way to force a sale is through a partition action (court ordered sale), if the other owner is not willing to buy out your interest.  I assume that you cannot find a buyer of your share of the ownership? As for the mortgage, that is a contract with the lender, and short of refinancing or sale of the property, you cannot unilaterally force a removal of your name from the mortgage. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters