QUESTION

I own a house with my 3 sisters. One sister wants her 25%. Can she force a sale or for me to buy her out?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
It was not inherited, but turned over to us, while my father was still alive. I pay the taxes and the maintenance on the house. I have lived there for 20 years. The 2nd sister hasn''t made her intentions known. The third sister is with me and will not force a sale.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes she can.  It is called a partition action, and is allowed under New York's Real Property and Proceedings Law, sections 901 et seq. You can look it up.  It is like a foreclosure in the end.  Try to settle with her.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters