QUESTION

i own a house with my daughter and her husband and the dee is made has join tenants last survived will get the house

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i could give my part now has gift to my daugter before i die?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you could give this house, or your share of it, to your daughter as a gift now.  you would need to do a qitclaim deed from the three of you as joint tenants, to your daughter and her husband, thereby giving up your share.  this ia relatively inexpensive deed to prepare, and records.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters