QUESTION

I own a mortgage note and the owner of the property has died. Is there any action i should take to protect my interest?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Owner died without a will. She has no spouse and only one child that is man.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
Under Florida probate law, as the owner of the note and mortgage of the deceased homeowner you are considered a priority creditor of their probate estate.   I recommend that you review the terms of your note and mortgage to determine whether the mortage is considered in default after the death of the homeowner.  You will then want to notify the dececent's child of the outstanding loan obligations and find out whether a probate case has been filed.   In many cases, the deceased homeowner will purchase life insurance to pay off the debt owed on their principal residence.   If there is no life insurance available and the child cannot afford the mortgage, you may have to file a foreclosure case against the estate.   I recommend that you seek the advice of a probate attorney to review the terms of the mortgage and to assist you in filing your claim in the probate estate.     
Answered on Dec 15th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters