QUESTION

I own a property with three others; each have 1/4 share. They want to sell and I do not. Can they sell without me?

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
We are all four on the mortgage equally. Since I want to keep the property, can I require them to pay off their 1/4 each of the mortgage in order to release them from the debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  If all of you are on the deed as tenants in common, then they can force a sale of the property via a Petition to Partition. The only way to prevent the sale is if you have an agreement not to sell the property. Even if 1 of the 4 parties wants to sell property that cannot be divided, then that person can force the sale. 
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters