QUESTION

I own a timeshare at the Flagship Resort ,Atlantic City ,NJ. No mortgage. How can I get rid of it legally?Thank you,B.Parker

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I no longer use this time share. Maintenance fees are high but up to date. No mortgage. Do not want my children to inherit this burden. Would like to get rid of this timeshare even if it means taking a loss. Just want to be relieved of maintenance fees and deed out of my name. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There are liqudation companies that will facilitate in the sale of timeshares.  You should look on line for a broker, and see if you can get rid of the time share.  Also - if there is a term of years, it may be easier to sell.  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2016 at 2:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters