QUESTION

I own condominium apartment on the 2nd floor of three story building. Our ceiling leaks after heavy rains from the terrace of our neighbor above.

Asked on May 05th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The neighbor does not want to take any actions. We discussed the issue with Condo management and they said it is not a common area and we have to deal with the neighbor who owns the penthouse above and whose terrace is located above our ceiling. What are we supposed to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The condo is wrong.  You have a claim.  First, if you have insurance, file a claim with your insurance company.  If you do not, you need to make a claim against the condo for damages.  You can claim against the neighbor too.  In the end, you likely need a lawyer to go to court.  Once a case is filed you will be surprised how fast people respond.
Answered on May 06th, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters