QUESTION

I own my home in a park. Owe no money and never signed a lease. I am moving it to a piece of land and they are requiring a $2500 deposit for me to mov

Asked on Jul 05th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I don't know how it would be legal for them to require a deposit at all especially one of that size
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Sadly, I think they can charge the large deposit. The good news is you can get it back if you sell or move. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2022 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters