QUESTION

I own my home, no mortgage. Took 2 home equity loans out w/ my fiance, now ex, he left. I am co-signer. Can he take his name off? Can he take my home?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
He has cancer now. We have disability & death insurance on loans. I don't have good credit any longer. I don't know what to do. I don't want to lose my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am unclear by your post.  Is your fiance the lender, or a bank.  If a bank, you do have a mortgage -- the two lines.  No bank will remove a borrower name.  If your finace is a co-borrower he cannot take your home but the lender can if you do not pay.  Someone needs to look at your papers.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters