QUESTION

I own my parents home in FL. they are now planning on moving to an apartment in Iowa due to health issues and told me I can sell the house in Florida.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
What do I need to be able to sell the house in FL. Would a quit claim deed do the job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Commercial Law Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically, you would use a warranty deed in an arms length transaction. In Florida, your realtor will likely provide you the contract for sale and the title agent or your attorney will prepare the appropriate deed. The type of deed will be dictated by the purchase agreement.  In addition to providing a deed, typically the agreement will provide for title insurance, transfer of other related assets, representations, warranties and other terms and conditions.  I recommend you seek the assistance of a qualified realtor and, if needed, an attorney, to guide and assist you with this transaction, especially if you are out of state.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

The answer provided is based upon limited information and, as a result, may not be correct or complete. It is not legal advice on which you can rely.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters