QUESTION

I own property, inherited, with 5 others. 3 want to sell, one is buying them out. what happens if i don;t want to sell?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Adjusting Attorney serving Cranston, RI
Partner at Palumbo Law
3 Awards
Good morning. Your co-tenants (i.e. 5 others) would likely be able to force you to sell the property in an action for partition in sale unless some specific circumstance prevents the same (i.e. deed restriction, etc.). Please feel free to contact me to discuss this matter in more detail. Thank you, Richard E. Palumbo, Jr. Law Offices of Richard Palumbo, LLC* 535 Atwood Avenue, Suite 4 Cranston, RI 02920 www.richardpalumbolaw.com / rpalumbo@richardpalumbolaw.com Tel: 401.490.0994 / Fax: 401.490.0945 *Our attorneys are admitted in RI, MA, CT and US District Court - RI and MA Nothing contained in this email shall be considered legal advise or establish an attorney – client relationship and no such relationship shall be established without a Client Legal Services Agreement signed by you and us. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters