QUESTION

I paid $11,500 to save a relative house in Puerto Rico from foreclosure, but he never paid me back.

Asked on May 02nd, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I have a document signed by this person that he owes me the money above disclosed. In order to collect my money back, can I put a lien on the property or do I have to suit him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the relative is in PR you have to sue there.
Answered on May 06th, 2018 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters