QUESTION

I paid off the mortgage loan on my home. Now I''m trying to get the title/deed to show that I am the unecumbered owner.

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Illinois
More details to this question:
The mortgage company said they sent the "satisfaction documents" to the Cook County Recorder. If I ask them, they will only have these lien release documents. Who do I get the actual title/deed for my home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
In all probability, our original deed is the deed to your home.   A release mortgage is no longer a lien on the house.   new deed is not usually prepared just to release a mortgage lien.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters