QUESTION

I pay into an HOA each month and the builder/developer controls the HOA. There are issues that need to fixed and repaired outside in the HOA subdivis

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The person(s) controlling the HOA are not taking care of certain problems. What course do we home owners have to get them to do what needs to be fixed? Can we hold our dues until things are fixed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
When a builder builds a development it is common for him to maintain control of the HOA until a certain portion of the properties are sold.  However, even during this period the HOA has obligations to its members just like it will have once the HOA is turned over to the owners.   The HOA's responsibilities will be defined within its charter or governing documents.  These obligations can be enforced.  However, withholding rent will likely cause you more problems than it will fix.   Hope that helps.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters