QUESTION

I pay my aunt rent through public assistance can she evict me?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Me and my three children stay in my aunt's house. I pay her rent through public assistance can she evict me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you breach the lease, yes
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
She can if she has a legal reason to. However, she must give you at least 30 days notice to leave or 3 days if your rent is not paid before she evict you.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters