QUESTION

I payed my rent for this month but I still owe my apartment complex application fees because my check was returned

Asked on Aug 20th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Now I am getting a eviction notice too go too court again my rent is paid I just owe application fees can I just pay off the balance before I go too court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Yes because if you have paid it off, you can cured the default. Beware that, because they took you to court, your might now owe legal fees. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2023 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters