QUESTION

I purchased a house at a county upset tax sale in 2015. I would like to know if it is subject to inheritance tax?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2015 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In 2007 the property was placed in joint tenancy with right of survivorship. One of the JTs passed away in 2013. An inheritance tax return was filed, the estate was insolvent, however, tax was owed on the surviving JTs one half interest in the house since the debts of the decedent didn't apply to the surviving joint tenant. A lien/judgment was not filed by the state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not believe a tax sale wipes the title to the property clean.  It does satisfy the taxes that causes the tax sale.  You probably took it subject to all other liens, including due but unpaid inheritance taxes.  You should have an attorney order a title search, do a title examination and give you an opinion on whether the title is clear and, if not, what needs to be done to clear title. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters