QUESTION

I purchased my house 1 1/2 yrs ago. I just found out my deed was not ever filed. I used a realestate lawyer for the transation in ny. The title com

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I purchased my house 1 1/2 yrs ago. I just found out my deed was not ever filed. I used a realestate lawyer for the transation in ny. The title company he used went out of business and so did the title insurance company. My question is, was my lawyer responsible for making sure the deed was filed with the town.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you file it now? Your attorney may be responsible, it would have depended on the terms of the closing. You would have to bring all your closing documents to a real estate attorney in your town who could help you in this matter, meanwhile if you have the original deed you can go to the clerks office and file it yourself. If you don't have the original you may have to recreate and have the original seller re-execute the deed and if they are not available or willing you can do it through the courts with an attorney.   Walter Jennings, Esq.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters