QUESTION

I purchased property while living with my girlfriend. She intercepted the property deed act from the mail.

Asked on Mar 19th, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
A after intercepting paper work ,land description.She had the land surveyed and put it in her name..I didn't know this until 5 months later. As she kept making excuses why the land description and deed have not arrived yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You definitely need legal counsel. It is not impossible to strike a fraudulent conveyance but you need to get Temporary Restraining Order ASAP to prevent further transfer and loss of your rights. Do not delay.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2022 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters