QUESTION

I qualified for a 75k mortgage and know that with a cosigner I can get more. Is it possible to refinance without the cosigner?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes -- if you have good enough credit.  Co-signors are usually required where the applicant does not have sufficient credit to entice a lender to loan the money.  
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters