QUESTION

I received a five day notice for eviction, if I do not respond, will I receive a 24 hour notice?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Clark County, Nevada, you must respond in writing to the Court or you will be evicted by the Constable or Sheriff. If you respond in writing, you will be given a hearing before a Justice of the Peace to present your defense.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters