QUESTION

I received a lease for 80 acres of mineral rights (severed from land) and some oil company wants to drill I didnt even know I had until a phone call

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I got a call from someone saying that a great-great-great grandparent owned the mineral rights to 80 acres, died in 1956 without a will, and now an oil company wants to lease it and drill. The lease is a paid up lease, its for 5 years, and it has all the people's names that it passed thru that are deceased, my parents, grandparents, great grand parents, ect. This oil company currently has wells in the area that are producing. I don't like the fact that it goes on and on about pooling interests, and I don't understand it. It talks about bonuses and royalties. I need someone to see it that knows what they are reading and can advise me on what to do or not to do. Do I go to a land man or to an attorney. Or ignore it or ask for more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You may have to initiate one or more probate actions to transfer the mineral rights to you.  You'll have to bring the documents to an attorney to review.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters