QUESTION

I received a legal letter from my downstairs neighbor for noise

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
If you would like me to review the letter and suggest what you should do, please email it to me at ds@sackrosendin.com or fax it to me at 510-286-8887. Is the neighbor complaining about footsteps, music, television, or something else? Is this a condominium or an apartment? Are you an  owner or a renter? Is the neighbor an owner or a renter? Have you recently installed a wooden floor or vinyl floor? If it is a condominium and you recently installed a wooden floor, did you get the prior written approval of the HOA? Did you install sound insulation under the floor? Lots of information and legal issues to talk about. Dana Sack  
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters