QUESTION

I received a letter from the courts that my HOA has purchased my townhome at an auction due to deliquent fees. What can I do?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
The HOA keeps refering me to the attorney, but they never call me back. What about my mortgage? Am I still responsible for it? Is this method just a lein on my property and can I pay it off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
The HOA has foreclosed upon your home.  If you never received notice of the lawsuit or the sale of your home, you may have defenses that you have a limited time to assert.  You are still obligated for the debt owed for your mortgage.  You have 10 days after the date of the sale of your home to pay the HOA their fees and other costs in order to keep the home.  I recommend that you contact an attorney as soon as possible to discuss your options.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters