QUESTION

I received a tax bill for $8,000 due Nov. 1 is this legal?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My borough assessor said there was an error with my taxes and I now owe additional $8,000 which I cannot afford... What are my options? There was an error with my past taxes (I was told I had a five year abatement) and the assessor said I owe for the remainder of 2014. I requested all documents from the borough because something is not right. I cannot afford an attorney...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Sayreville, NJ
2 Awards
Thank you for your question. You could try and work out a payment plan with your municipality.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters