QUESTION

I recently bought a home on land contract.2 days later the home caught on fire and burned down to the ground.

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Am I responsible for the reminding balance on the home? And also would I be able to get my deposit back? Please note that the land contract I signed,the seller crossed out a lot of the agreeements and just put as-is.I did sign all docs and I did initial every page.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Get what you signed to a good local lawyer right away. Do you have any idea why the house burned? 
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters