QUESTION

I recently purchased a property thru a short sale down in Florida and the seller does not want to leave.

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
how do I get her out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Typically in Florida the buyer or a trusted agent of the buyer will perform a final walk-through inspection to confirm, among other things, that the seller has vacated the property and left the property in the condition required by the contract. If you did not verify prior to closing that the seller vacated the property, you will need to either provide the seller with an incentive to leave or you will need to retain local counsel to bring a legal action for possession.    The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues. 
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters